CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Erin Williamson
Geodis USA
390 Franklin Avenue
Franklin Square, NY 11010

RE: The tariff classification of four travel cases with accessories from China

Dear Ms. Williamson:

In your letter dated December 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Steve Madden, Ltd. You have submitted samples, which will be returned to you under separate cover.    

The submitted samples are travel cases. They are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. Each case is imported with three or four plastic bottles. One case comes with a toothbrush case as described below. Two cases are also imported with a small textile pouch. The travel cases, pouches, and plastic containers are not considered sets for tariff purposes and will be classified separately under their appropriate subheadings.

The primary cases of TLB-0207, TBJ-0367, TBJ-0329 and TBJ-0154 are constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. Each had a zipper closure and a top handle. Items TBJ-0367 and TBJ-0329 are imported with small pouches that are constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. Item TBJ-0154 is imported with a small plastic sheeting pouch. Item TBJ-0329 includes a toothbrush case in addition to the bottles.

The applicable subheading for the primary cases of TLB-0207, TBJ-0367, TBJ-0329, and TBJ-0154 and small plastic pouch of item TBJ-0154 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the small textile pouches of TBJ-0367 and TBJ-0329 will be 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bottles and toothbrush case will be 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, which provides for…toilet articles, of plastics: other: other…other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS.

For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).

Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 4202.92.45 and 4202.92.31, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading, 4202.92.4500 and 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division